Call us now for FREE
Landline: 0800 130 3400
Mobile: 0333 800 8000

9am-6pm (Mon-Fri) & 9am-4pm (Sat)

Easy Wheel & Tyre finder

Step 1 Make

Step 2 Model

Step 3 Year

Step 4 Size

Reset

Privacy Notice

1 . Terms And Conditions

1.1 The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

1.2 Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

1.3 This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

1.4 All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

1.5 Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

1.6 From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

1.7 Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

1.8 Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

2. Information we may collect about you.

2.1 We may collect and process the following data:

2.2 Information you give to us. You may give information about you to us by filling in forms on any of the websites, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, contact forms and other forms of social media, or otherwise as part of booking to receive any Services or products through any of our websites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, mobile number, date of birth and credit/debit card information.

2.3 Information we collect about you. We may also automatically collect the following information:

2.4 details about products and services you have requested, for example delivery dates and times the amount charged, and any reviews submitted about any of our products and services.

2.5 call data of any call to one of our members of staff

2.6 information about your visit such as the pages you visited and the advertisements you clicked on.

2.7 information about where you are on the internet such as IP Address, your browser type and the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, login information, and geo location data in the form of GPS.

2.8 Information we receive from other sources about you. We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites or portals that we operate or other services we provide on other platforms such as social media. We also work closely with third parties (including for example business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services), we may receive information about you from theme.

2.9 This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of website use.

2.10 We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

3. Important information about platform permissions.

3.1 When using our app, we may ask to send notifications related to the Services and for permission to access certain data stored on your device.

3.2 iOS platform - You will get a message the first time our app wants permission to access certain tyes of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request.

3.3 Android devices - You will be informed of the permissions that our app seeks before you first use the app, and your use of the app constitute your consent.

4. Cookies

4.1 Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our site and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience and, may be shared with advertisers. Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

4.2 We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general internet use to further assist us in developing or website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

4.3 All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel.

4.4 Our advertisers may also use cookies on their website. We have no control over this and you should review the privacy policy of any advertiser that you visit as a result of an advert or link on this website.

5. How we use your information

5.1 The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website and also occasionally by advertisers on this site. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

5.2 To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.

5.3 To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.

5.4 To meet our contractual obligations to you.

5.5 To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

5.6 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

5.7 Finally, we may use your data, or allow carefully selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider are likely to be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

5.8 If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and, only by those means you provided consent for.

5.9 If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties use then you wil always have the option to object to such use.

6. Storing Your Personal Data

6.1 Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

6.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

6.4 We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the provision and administration of relevant services being provided.

6.5 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the websites, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

6a. Your Consent

6a.1 Where nessary on our sites, you will be notified of the intent to store your personally identifiable information. This information can consist of the following; name, address, phone numbers, email address and date of birth.

6a.2 We will also store the IP address (IPv4/6) of the sending device, this number by itself does not qualify as personally identifiable.

6a.3 When making a data request we will include the IP address and any/all information with the exception of visited pages, other options performed by a non-logged in user, as these do not qualify as personally identifiable.

6a.4 In the event a data request can be followed with evidence that no other devices can visit from a given IP address, we shall at our own disgression provide that information along with your original request.

6a.5 By placing an order with Wheelbase Alloys (G.B) you consent to your information being used for the purposes setout in sections 2,5 and 6.

7. Your Rights

7.1 Even if you have accepted the proceeding of your personal data for marketing purposes (by ticking the relevant box), you have the right to contact us at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal data for such purposes.

7.2 The websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and sites, advertisers and affiliates. These websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you provide any personal data to these websites.

8. Access to Information

8.1 You have the right to request the information held about you. You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us or using the following form.

9. Definitions

9.1 For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ("European Data Protection Legislation") is defined as, for the period in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to extent the same apply) and, from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.

10. Third Party Links

10.1 You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.